Todays Matches

There are no matches today.

Yesterday's Scores

There are no matches today.

Regional Matches

Tue. Nov 9, 2021
Fillmore 25-25-24-25 :: 19-23-26-22 Alexander Sectionals - Regional Playoffs (D)
Thu. Nov 11, 2021
Fillmore 12-18-14 :: 25-25-25 Pavilion Sectionals - Regional Playoffs (D)
Fri. Nov 12, 2021
Frontier at Mercy Victor 6:00 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (AA)
Niagara-Wheatfield 25-25-21-25 :: 22-22-25-21 Churchville-Chili Sectionals - Far West Regionals (A)
Sat. Nov 13, 2021
Marcellus at LeRoy Wayne 12:30 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (B)
Portville 25-25-25 :: 9-12-18 LeRoy Sectionals - Far West Regionals (C)
Chautauqua Lake 23-10-24 :: 25-25-26 Pavilion Sectionals - Far West Regionals (D)

Attached is a PDF of the brackets for the 2016 Sectionals. Any changes/updates to the PDF will be listed here.

Changes in revision 9 (11/3 12:50 pm)

  • Final sites and times are set.
    • at Gates Chili on 11/4, Class A at 6 pm, Class AA at 8 pm
    • at Webster Thomas on 11/4, Class B at 6 pm.
    • at Geneseo HS on 11/5, Class C2 at 3 pm, Class C1 at 5 pm
    • at Warsaw on 11/5, Class D2 at 3 pm, Class D1 at 5 pm

Changes in revision 8 (10/31 2:44 pm)

  • The Bloomfield semifinals (B, C2) have been moved back to 7:30 and 5:30 pm.
  • Cuba-Rushford vs Bol-Rich (D1) is at Genesee Valley at 5:30

Changes in revision 7 (10/31 11:45 am)

  • D2 semifinals changes - Finney vs Hammondsport at Livonia 6 pm. Kendall vs Honeyoe at Geneseo 5:30 pm.

Changes in revision 6 (10/31 7:00 am)

  • Updated with quarterfinal results.
  • Semifinal times are 7:30 for the upper half of the bracket, 5:30 for the lower except for the matches being played in Bloomfield (B, C2) which are 7pm/5pm.

Changes in revision 5

  • Updated with pre-quarterfinal results and quarterfinal times.
  • Class B semifinals will be held at Bloomfield.

Changes in revision 4

  • Match 19 in Class C1 (NR-W at Mynderse) is now at 5 pm.

Changes in revision 3

  • Match 32 in Class D1 (Bolivar-Richburg vs Rochester Academy) is at Dansville at 7PM - following Dansville home match
  • Match 25 in Class C2 (Avon vs Letchworth) is moved to 5 pm
  • Match 24 in Class C2 (Canisteo-Greenwood vs Pembroke) is moved to Letchworth at 7 pm

Changes in revision 2

  • Destiny Christian has forfeited match 38 in class D2
  • Match 24 in Class C2 (Canisteo-Greenwood vs Pembroke) is at Wayland Cohocton at 5 PM
  • The dates for the C and D playoffs were incorrect in the original. The date will be 11/8 or 11/9
Attachments:
Download this file (2016 Brackets v9.pdf)2016 Brackets[Brackets v9]114 kB

Season Dates

Mon. Aug 23, 2021 :: Start Date Season Start Date
Fri. Sep 10, 2021 :: Last Date to Add/Drop Matches Last Date to Add/Drop Matches that will count for Sectional Seeding
Sat. Oct 23, 2021 :: Last Date for Matches Last Date for Matches that will count for Sectional Seeding
Mon. Oct 25, 2021 :: Seeding Meeting Sectional Seedings Announced
Tue. Oct 26, 2021 :: Play in matches If needed
Wed. Oct 27, 2021 :: Pre-Quarterfinals Classes CC, C, DDD, DD & D
Thu. Oct 28, 2021 :: Pre-Quarterfinals Classes AA, A & B
Fri. Oct 29, 2021 :: Quarterfinals Classes CC, C, DDD, DD & D
Sat. Oct 30, 2021 :: Quarterfinals Classes AA, A & B
Tue. Nov 2, 2021 :: Semifinals Classes CC, C, DDD, DD & D
Wed. Nov 3, 2021 :: Semifinals Classes AA, A & B
Fri. Nov 5, 2021 :: Finals Classes CC, C, DDD, DD & D
Sat. Nov 6, 2021 :: Finals Classes AA, A & B
Tue. Nov 9, 2021 :: Regional Playoffs Class D First Round
Thu. Nov 11, 2021 :: Regional Playoffs Class D Finals
Fri. Nov 12, 2021 :: Regionals Hosted by Section V, Classes AA, A & B
Sat. Nov 13, 2021 :: Regionals Hosted by Section V, Classes C & D
Sat. Nov 20, 2021 :: State Tournament Cool Insurance Arena, Glens Falls
Sun. Nov 21, 2021 :: State Tournament Cool Insurance Arena, Glens Falls

Latest Posts on Girls Volleyball