Todays Matches

Hammondsport 25-14-22-16 :: 13-25-25-25 Harley-Allendale Columbia Sectionals - Regional Playoffs

Yesterday's Scores

There are no matches today.

Regional Matches

Sun. Nov 10, 2019
Attica 23-23-19 :: 25-25-25 Byron-Bergen Sectionals - Regional Playoffs (C)
Tue. Nov 12, 2019
Bloomfield 20-21-25-25-21 :: 25-25-20-19-25 Hammondsport Sectionals - Regional Playoffs (D)
Honeoye Falls-Lima 25-25-25 :: 22-21-13 Olean Sectionals - Sub-Regionals (B)
Byron-Bergen 16-13-10 :: 25-25-25 Portville Sectionals - Sub-Regionals (C)
Thu. Nov 14, 2019
Hammondsport 25-14-22-16 :: 13-25-25-25 Harley-Allendale Columbia Sectionals - Regional Playoffs (D)
Sat. Nov 16, 2019
Honeoye Falls-Lima at Jamesville-DeWitt HS Westhill 3:00 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (B)
Portville at Jamesville-DeWitt HS Skaneateles 5:00 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (C)
Sun. Nov 17, 2019
Mercy at Daemen College Orchard Park 11:00 am Sectionals - Far West Regionals (AA)
West Irondequoit at Daemen College Williamsville South 1:00 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (A)
Harley-Allendale Columbia at Daemen College Panama 3:00 pm Sectionals - Far West Regionals (D)
Section V Gear
Here is the link to the 2018 Section V Girls' Volleyball championship apparel site: https://sectionvgvolleyball18.itemorder.com/.  The site is live now, will close on 10/10 and customers will have the option to have the items shipped to their house or available for pick-up at the Section V seeding meeting.  If you select the have it picked up at the Section V meeting, your teams league coordinator will pick up your order and deliver it to your teams coach. Section V will also be at the finals sites to sell some apparel on 11/2 and 11/3.

Varsity and JV pool play and playoff information is attached.

Scholarship application is also attached.

Attachments:
Download this file (2018 Adler Boys.pdf)Boys JV and Varsity[Boys JV and Varsity Pool Play]188 kB
Download this file (2018 Adler JV and Varsity Girls Tourny.pdf)Girls JV and Varsity[Girls JV and Varsity Pool Play]28 kB
Download this file (2018 GARY ADLER APPLICATION.pdf)Scholarship Application[2018 Scholarship Application]131 kB
Class Match Location Time Date

Regional Playoffs

C LeRoy (19-25-25-25) vs. Byron-Bergen (25-20-17-16) Cal-Mum 7:00 pm 11/6
D Cuba-Rushford (27-21-23-25-13) vs Charles G. Finney (25-25-25-11-25)
Cal-Mum 7:00 pm 11/7

Sub-Regionals

C  LaFayette (15-12-7) vs LeRoy (25-25-25) Victor 5:30 pm 11/8
B Cazenovia (26-25-22-25) vs Wayne (24-15-25-23) Victor 7:30 pm 11/8

Far West Regionals

AA Victor (25-15-25-25) vs Clarence (21-25-19-18) Daemen 6:00 pm 11/9
A West Irondequoit (16-21-17) vs Williamsville East (25-25-25) Daemen 8:00 pm 11/9
B Cazenovia (25-25-27-25) vs East Aurora (27-13-25-20) Daemen 9:00 am 11/10
C LeRoy (17-23-9) vs Portville (25-25-25) Daemen 11:00 am 11/10
D Charles G. Finney (22-25-15-14) vs Panama (25-22-25-25) Daemen 1:00 pm 11/10

The 2017 All-State Team are available here.

Champions - Cuba-Rushford

 D1 Sectional Champs

All-Tournament Team

 Class D1 All Tournament Team

Season Dates

Mon. Aug 19, 2019 :: Start Date Season Start Date
Sun. Sep 8, 2019 :: Last Date to Add/Drop Matches Last Date to Add/Drop Matches that will count for Sectional seeding
Sat. Oct 26, 2019 :: Last Date for Matches Last Date for matches that count toward Sectional seeding
Mon. Oct 28, 2019 :: Seeding Meeting Sectional Seedings Announced
Tue. Oct 29, 2019 :: Play in match(es) Play in date if needed
Wed. Oct 30, 2019 :: Pre-quarterfinal matches Class C1, C2, D1, D2, D3
Fri. Nov 1, 2019 :: Pre-quarterfinals matches Class AA, A, B
Sat. Nov 2, 2019 :: Quarterfinal matches Class C1, C2, D1, D2, D3
Tue. Nov 5, 2019 :: Quarterfinal matches Class AA, A & B
Wed. Nov 6, 2019 :: Semifinal Matches Class C1, C2, D1, D2, D3
Thu. Nov 7, 2019 :: Semifinal Matches Class AA, A & B
Fri. Nov 8, 2019 :: Finals Sectional Finals - Class C1, C2, D1, D2, D3
Sat. Nov 9, 2019 :: Finals Sectional Finals - Class AA, A, & B
Sun. Nov 10, 2019 :: Regional Playoffs Class C1 vs C2
Tue. Nov 12, 2019 :: Regional Playoffs Class D First Round
Tue. Nov 12, 2019 :: Far West Regionals Section V vs VI at Daemon College, Class B - 6 pm and Class C - 8 pm
Thu. Nov 14, 2019 :: Regional Playoffs Class D Finals
Sat. Nov 16, 2019 :: Regionals Winner of B & C Section V vs Section VI at Jamestown Dewitt HS - 3 pm
Sun. Nov 17, 2019 :: Far West Regionals Section V vs VI at Daemon College - Class AA 11AM, Class A 1PM, Class D 3PM
Sat. Nov 23, 2019 :: State Tournament State Tournament at Glens Falls
Sun. Nov 24, 2019 :: State Tournament State Tournament at Glens Falls

Latest Posts on Girls Volleyball

  • No posts to display.